The Deputy Chairman of the Parliament
Date of birth: May 12, 1959
Ilia Nakashidze was born in the family of the military doctor in the city of Kokshetau, the Republic of Kazakhstan. Various times he has lived in the Yaroslavl and Vladimir Oblasts, and in 1974 he returned to live in the city of Batumi, Georgia.
In 1978 he graduated from Voroshilovgrad Medical Institute with honors (1978-1984) (at present, Lugansk Medical University) and worked on the position of the doctor in the Regional Clinical Hospital till 1988.
Since 1988 up-today he lives in Batumi. He was the Doctor-Anesthesiologist (1988-2010) in Batumi Republican Hospital and the Head of the Department of Anesthesiology and Intensive Therapy of the Clinic “Medina” (2010).
Ilia Nakashidze was awarded with the academic degrees of: Candidate of Medical Sciences (1997) and the Doctor of Medicine (2003); he is the Academician of the Georgian Academy of Ecologic Sciences (2003).
I. Nakashidze is the Full Professor of Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, Clinical Professor of Tbilisi State Medical University and the Member of the Editorial Council of the Respiratory Journal of Georgia.
Ilia Nakashidze is the author of more than 50 scientific works and one monograph (“Regional Anesthesia”, Batumi, 2012). The Surveys made by him envisage achievements of the modern clinical medicine and high technologies. He is the participant, organizer and the Chair of the number of the international scientific conferences, and the member of the IV International Plenum of the Anesthesiologists-Resuscitation Doctors of Russia and the III Congress of the Immunologists and Allergists. He has passed internship in Ukraine, Russia, Germany and Sweden: Bremen St. Joseph Hospital (Germany, 08.2008); Stockholm Municipal Medicine Structural Development (Sweden, 10.2003); Essen Municipal Hospital (Germany, 2002); as well as training courses: Voroshilovgrad State Medical Institute (1989); Kiev Research Institute of Cardio-Vascular Medicine (1988); Kharkov Orthopedics and Traumatology Scientific Research Institute (1986); Voroshilovgrad District Clinical Hospital (Internship, 1984-1985).
Since 1999, he holds activity in Self-Governance. In 1999-2000 he was the Chair of the Standing Commission of Batumi City Assembly and in 2000-2004, the Chair of Batumi City Assembly.
Working experience
• November, 2016 – up-today – Member of Parliament of Georgia, Deputy Chairman of the Parliament, Member of the Health Care and Social Issues Committee;
• Sine 1996 – Full Professor of Medical Faculty of Batumi State University on Critical Medicine;
• 2010-2016 – Head of the Anesthesiology and Resuscitation Department of the Health Center “Medina” LLC;
• Since 2016 – up-today – Professor-Consultant of the Anesthesiology and Resuscitation Department of the Health Center “Medina” LLC in pedagogical and scientific part;
• Since 2010 – up-today – Full Professor of Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, Faculty of Education and Science;
• 2010-1988 – Doctor, Anesthesiologist-Resuscitation Doctor of Batumi Republican Clinical Hospital;
• 2005-2001 – Head of the Chair of Anesthesiologist-Resuscitation of Batumi Republican Hospital;
• 2004-2000 – Chair of Batumi City Assembly;
• 2000-1999 – Chair of the Standing Commission of Batumi City Assembly;
• 1988-1984 - Anesthesiologist-Resuscitation Doctor of Voroshilovgrad District Clinical Hospital.
• Batumi Physical-Mathematical School (1974-1976);
• Voroshilovgrad State Medical Institute (1978-1984);
• Profession: Anesthesiologist-Resuscitation Doctor (1985);
• Candidate of Medical Sciences (1997);
• Doctor of Medicine (2003);
• Academician of Georgian Academy of Ecologic Sciences (2003).
He speaks Russian and English.
He is married. He has wide and two children.