Vladimer Chachibaia Vladimer Chachibaia
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281240
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-529
  • Date of birth
  • 04-11-1971

10th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (11-12-2020 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • United Military Academy of Georgia
  • Speciality
  • Land Power Command Tactical Specialty
  • Educational institutions
  • Customs Academy of Georgia
  • Speciality
  • Jurisdiction

Working experience

  • Chief of Defense (2018 - 2020)
  • Chief of the General Staff of the GAF (2016 - 2018)
  • First Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the GAF (2016)
  • Rector of LEPL David Agmashenebeli National Defense Academy (2015 - 2016)
  • Senior Military Advisor, in the UN Assistance Mission in UNAMA, Afghanistan (2015 - 2016)
  • Deputy Chief of the Joint Staff of the GAF (2012 - 2015)
  • Senior Counselor, Embassy of Georgia to USA, Canada and Mexico (2010 - 2012)
  • Ambassador-at-large, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia (2009)
  • Chief of the Joint Staff of the GAF (2008 - 2009)
  • First Deputy, Ministry of Defense (2008 - 2009)
  • Head of Education Department, Joint Staff of GAF (2008)
  • Chief of J-3 Department, Joint Staff of the GAF (2007)
  • Chief of Staff of Land Forces and Acting Commander of Land Forces (2006)
  • Deputy Chief of the Joint Staff of the GAF (2006)
  • III Infantry Brigade Commander (2005)
  • Head of J-3 Department of General Staff (2005 - 2006)
  • Commander of the Georgian Military Contingent in Iraq (2004)
  • Chief of Staff, I Infantry Brigade (2003 - 2005)
  • Personnel Officer, Special Forces Brigade (2002 - 2003)
  • Chief of G-2, Special Forces Brigade (2001 - 2002)
  • Deputy Instructor Group Commander of QRF, Combat Readiness Officer, QRF (1999 - 2001)
  • S-3 Officer, Separate Reconnaissance Battalion (1998 - 1999)
  • Deputy Commander, Reconnaissance Battalion (1996 - 1998)
  • AGS-17, Platoon Commander, Reconnaissance Battalion (1995 - 1996)
  • Infantry Platoon Leader, the 25th Infantry Brigade (1994 - 1995)
  • Cadet of Military Academy (1993 - 1994)
  • NCO, National Guard, Platoon Leader, National Guard (1991 - 1993)
  • Private, Air Forces, USSR, Telavi, Georgia (1989 - 1991)

Info

Military education:



2007-2008 - The US Army War College, USA;

2002-2003 - Command and General Staff Officer Course, USA;

1999 - Infantry Basic Course, Fort Benning, Georgia, USA;



Courses:



2016 - Basic Fire Safety Training, UN Assistance Mission in Afghanistan (UNAMA), Kabul, Afghanistan;

2005 - Military Justice Development, US Defense Institute of International Legal Studies, Tbilisi, Georgia'

2003 - The Military and Media and Democracy, William Allen White School of Journalistic and Mass Communications and Office of International Programs, Lawrence, Kansas, USA;

2003- Basic Property of Accountability Manual Procedures, Tbilisi, Georgia;

2003- Mobile Training Team Staff Integration Course, Tbilisi, Georgia;

2002 - English Language course, Defense Language Institute, Texas, USA;

2001- Airborne Training, Special Forces, Tbilisi, Georgia;

2000- Avalanche Training, Andermat, Switzerland;

2000- Ski-mounting training, Andermat, Switzerland;

2000- Sniper School, Special Forces, Tbilisi, Georgia;

1999- English language course, Defense Language Institute, Texas, USA;

1998- General and Military English and Orientation Course, the University College of Ripon and York, UK;

1995- Special Reconnaissance Course.



Awards:



Order 2019 - Lietuva Republic Service Medal

2018 - USA Legion of Merritt (Commander)

2018 - French National Legion of Merritt

2019 - Medal “Tetri Giorgi”

2018 - Ukrainian medal for Independence Day

2017 - Medal “Didgori Cross”

2017 - Medal for Piece Keeping Operations

2017 - Danish Nationa Guard Medal for Meritorious Service

2016 - The UN Special Service Medal awarded by UN Secretary General.

2016 - Letter of Appreciation, by Special Representative of Secretary General for Afghanistan;

2016 - Certificate of Appreciation by the UN Special Representative to Afghanistan

2016 - Commemorative Medal for International Military Cooperation awarded by Ministry of Defense of Mongolia;

2015 - Service Pistol;

2013 - Medal for Meritorious Service at the Ministry of Defence of Georgia, I rank;

2008 - Medal for Meritorious Service at the Ministry of Defence of Georgia, II rank;

2008 - Pistol “Glock-17”

2007 - Pistol “Glock-19”

2000 - Medal “General Mazniashvili”

2002 - Pistol “Makarov”

1999 - Medal for Combat Achievement;



Member of US Army Association

Honorary Citizen of state of Georgia (USA)

Honorary Citizen of Leavenworth (PA, USA)

US ARMY CGSC Hall of Fame

US ARMY War College Hall of Fame

Honorary Guardsman Georgian National Guard

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (11-12-2020 )

Committee

  • arrow
    Defence and Security Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (17-12-2020 )

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Colombia - Chair of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Arab Republic of Egypt - Chair of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia - Chair of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Lietuvos - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Central Africa - Chair of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    NATO Parliamentary Assembly, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (05-01-2021 )