Tamar Taliashvili Tamar Taliashvili
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281569
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-233
  • Date of birth
  • 13-12-1978

10th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (11-12-2020 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Jurisdiction
  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Doctor of Law

Working experience

  • CoE Congress of Local and Regional Authorities, Vice-President (2018 - )
  • National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia, Vice-President (2017 - 2020)
  • Tbilisi Municipality City Assembly, Education and Culture Commission, Chair (2017 - 2020)
  • Tbilisi Municipality City Assembly, Education and Culture Commission, Chair (2014 - 2017)
  • MIA Academy, Pro-rector (2014)
  • Ministry of Internal Affairs, Secretary General (2012 - 2014)
  • American Bar Association, Delegate (2011 - 2012)
  • David Agmashenebeli University of Georgia, School of Law, Dean (2010 - 2011)
  • Masry&Vititoe Law Offices (2006 - 2012)
  • GTZ Justice and Law Reform in Trans-Caucasus, Lawyer (2005)
  • USAID Fiscal Reforms project, Legal Program Manager, Lawyer (2004)
  • “Begiashvili and Company”, internship, lawyer (2002)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Doctor of Law

Info

: Max Planck Institute for International Intellectual Property, guest researcher 01.07.2002 - 01.12.2003

Saarland University, student 1998/1999 წწ.

Aarhus University, student 1996 წ.

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (11-12-2020 )

Committee

  • arrow
    Education and Science Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (05-04-2021 )
  • arrow
    Education and Science Committee - Member of the Committee (18-03-2021 - 05-04-2021)
  • arrow
    Committee on European Integration - Member of the Committee (23-12-2020 )
  • arrow
    Sports and Youth Issues Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (17-12-2020 - 18-03-2021)
  • arrow
    Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee - Member of the Committee (17-12-2020 - 23-12-2020)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Montenegro - Chair of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Serbia - Chair of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (05-01-2021 )

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    The Permanent Parliamentary Gender Equality Council - Member of the Council (27-01-2021 )
  • arrow
    Rights of the Child Standing Parliamentary Council - Member of the Council (22-01-2021 )