Irakli Kobakhidze Irakli Kobakhidze
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281138
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • B-101
  • Date of birth
  • 25-09-1978

10th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (11-12-2020 )

  • Leader of the Parliamentary Majority

10th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (11-12-2020 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 - 21-06-2019)

  • Chairman of the Parliament

9th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (18-11-2016 - 11-12-2020)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence
  • Educational institutions
  • Heinrich-Heine University of Dusseldorf
  • Speciality
  • Master of Law

Working experience

  • Political Union of Citizens “Georgian Dream-for Democratic Georgia”, Executive Secretary (2015 - 2016)
  • Caucasus University, Associate Professor (2011 - 2014)
  • UNDP Project Expert and project Manager (2006 - 2014)
  • Tbilisi State University, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor (2005 - )
  • USAID Public Education Project Regional Coordinator (2000 - 2001)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Doctor of Law

Awards

  • Parliamentary Order of Freedom (19-02-2021)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (11-12-2020 )
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (18-11-2016 - 11-12-2020)

Committee

  • arrow
    Diaspora And Caucasus Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (17-09-2019 - 11-12-2020)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (03-09-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (03-09-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    Chairperson of the Commission (19-03-2018 - 27-06-2019)
  • arrow
    Steering Commission on NATO PA Spring Session (May 26-19, 2017) - Chairperson of the Commission (01-03-2017 - 29-05-2017)
  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Chairperson of the Commission (15-12-2016 - 04-05-2017)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Denmark - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of France - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Latvia - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan - Chair of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Finland - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Montenegro - Chair of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Lietuvos - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Poland - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ireland Republic - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Hungary - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Portugal - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Romania - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Bulgaria - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Chair of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cyprus - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Serbia - Chair of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the State of Israel - Chair of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of the Netherlands - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Austria - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Slovakia - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Czech Republic - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Slovenia - Chair of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Croatia - Chair of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Greece - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Chair of Friendship Group (10-03-2017 - 20-12-2019)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (05-01-2021 )
  • arrow
    OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (05-01-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Parliamentary Assembly of the Parliaments of Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (05-01-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Parliamentary Assembly of Georgia and Republic of Poland - Deputy Chairman of Parliamentary Delegation (05-01-2021 )
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (20-12-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    OSCE Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (01-10-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    NATO Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (01-10-2019 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (01-10-2019 - 20-12-2019)
  • arrow
    Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU), Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-12-2016 - 01-10-2019)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Council of Open Government - Member of the Council (25-05-2018 - 27-06-2019)
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Council of Open and Transparent Government - Member of the Council (16-01-2017 - 25-05-2018)

other

  • arrow
    LEPL „Research Centre of the Parliament“ - Head of the Council (17-05-2019 - 27-06-2019)
  • arrow
    The Parliamentary Assembly of the Parliaments of Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine - Head of the delegation (21-09-2018 - 01-10-2019)