Nino Burjanadze Nino Burjanadze
  • Date of birth
  • 16-07-1964

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Chairperson of the Parliament

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Block "Burdjanadze- Democrats"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Kutaisi

5th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (10-11-2001 - 22-04-2004)

  • Chairperson of the Parliament

5th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (20-11-1999 - 22-04-2004)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Union of Citizens of Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

4th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (25-11-1995 - 20-11-1999)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Union of Citizens of Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • Acting President of Georgia (2003 - 2004)
  • Moscow All-Union Marine Design Research Institute, Doctoral student (1995 - )
  • Tbilisi State University, Diplomatic Laboratory, Consultant (1994 - 1998)
  • Ministry of Ecology of Georgia, expert-consultant (1991 - 1992)
  • Tbilisi State University, Department of International Law, Lecturer (1990 - )
  • Moscow Lomonosov State University, Faculty of Law, Department of International Law, post-graduate student (1986 - 1990)
  • Tbilisi State University (1981 - 1986)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Candidate of Law

Faction

  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (20-11-1999 - 29-09-2000)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (27-11-1995 - 20-11-1999)

Committee

  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (25-11-1999 - 20-03-2002)
  • arrow
    Chairperson of the Committee (14-08-1998 - 20-11-1999)
  • arrow
    First Deputy Chairperson of the Commitee (27-12-1995 - 14-08-1998)
  • arrow
    Member of the Committee (12-12-1995 - 27-12-1995)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (02-03-2007 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-06-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (20-09-2002 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Delegation in the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (20-09-2002 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Delegation of Parliament of Georgia to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 20-09-2002)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-12-1997 - 20-11-1999)
  • arrow
    Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-12-1997 - 20-11-1999)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Chairperson of the Council (27-10-2004 - 07-06-2008)

other

  • arrow
    Head of Interfactional Group (13-03-2007 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of Interfactional Group (27-01-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Chairperson of Sub-Committee (27-12-1995 - 20-11-1999)