Zurab Jgeburia Zurab Jgeburia
  • Date of birth
  • 01-10-1952

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: National Movement – Democrats
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • Sokhumi I. Vekua University (2000 - )
  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Advisor (1999 - 2004)
  • Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, Supreme Council, Member (1991 - )
  • Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, Cabinet of Ministers, Chief (1986 - 1991)
  • State University of Abkhazia, Pedagogue (1985 - 1986)
  • Republic of Congo, expert (1981 - 1985)
  • Moscow Pedagogical Institute (1980 - 1981)
  • Okumi Secondary School, Pedagogue (1978 - 1980)
  • Sokhumi I. Vekua University, Institute of Physics and Technology, Engineer (1974 - 1978)

Honorary Rank

  • (01-01-1997)
  • (01-01-2002)

Faction

  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Committee

  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (19-07-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Commission

  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Member of the Commission (13-08-2004 - 25-07-2007)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Poland - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Portugal - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (02-03-2007 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (28-10-2004 - 07-06-2008)