Besik Jugheli Besik Jugheli
  • Date of birth
  • 28-03-1943

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Block "Saakashvili-National Movement"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Chughureti

4th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (25-11-1995 - 02-03-1999)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: NDP
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • Tbilisi City Assembly, Ad Hoc Anti-Corruption Commission, Chair (2002 - 2004)
  • "Hidrometkhelsatsko" Factory, Director (1992 - 1995)
  • Ministry of Industry of Georgia, Minister (1992)
  • "Hidrometkhelsatsko" Factory, Director (1987 - 1992)
  • Telavi "Mioni" Factory, Director (1985 - 1987)
  • Tbilisi TV Factory, Senior Research Officer, Head of Warehouse, Head of Production, Deputy Director (1981 - 1985)
  • Institute of Cybernetics, Senior Engineer, Senior Research Officer, Head of Sector, Head of Group (1970 - 1981)
  • Construction Bureau, Engineer (1969 - 1970)
  • Institute of Mechanical Engineering and Polymeric Materials, Senior Technician (1966 - 1969)
  • Polytechnic Institute of Georgia, student (1960 - 1965)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Candidate of Technical Sciences

Faction

  • arrow
    Chairperson of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (25-11-1995 - 30-09-1996)

Committee

  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (26-04-2004 - 10-04-2006)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (12-12-1995 - 28-06-1996)
  • arrow
    Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (12-12-1995 - 20-11-1999)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Norway - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Poland - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (02-03-2007 - 07-06-2008)

other

  • arrow
    Member of Interfactional Group (13-03-2007 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Trust Group - Member of the Trust Group (01-10-2004 - 07-06-2008)