Merab Khurtsidze Merab Khurtsidze
  • Date of birth
  • 24-11-1957

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: National Movement – Democrats
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality
  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • Technical University, Humanitarian Faculty, student (1991 - 1996)
  • Tbilisi State University, Sports Club "Mimino" (1989 - 2004)
  • Trans-Caucasian Maintenance-Adjustment Board (1979 - 1989)
  • Soviet Mandatory Military Service (1976 - 1978)
  • Zoo-Veterinary Institute of Georgia, student (1976 - 1990)
  • Koda Poultry Farming (1975 - 1976)
  • Georgian Publishing State Committee, Printing house N1 (1974 - 1975)

Faction

  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (22-10-2007 - 31-01-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 22-10-2007)

Committee

  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (14-11-2007 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Member of the Committee (26-04-2004 - 22-10-2007)
  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (26-04-2004 - 22-10-2007)

Commission

  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Member of the Commission (15-03-2006 - 25-07-2007)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)