Eduard Surmanidze Eduard Surmanidze
  • Date of birth
  • 01-11-1964

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: National Movement – Democrats
  • Election form: by Party List

5th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (25-11-1999 - 18-02-2000)

  • Deputy Chairperson of the Parliament

5th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (20-11-1999 - 22-04-2004)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Union of Citizens of Georgia
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Aspindza

4th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (30-11-1995 - 20-11-1999)

  • Deputy Chairperson of the Parliament

4th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (25-11-1995 - 20-11-1999)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Block "Revival of Georgia"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Kedi

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality
  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • Autonomous Republic of Adjara, Youth Affairs Department, Chair (1994 - 1995)
  • State Enterprise "Adjarmomarageba", Manager (1993 - 1994)
  • ULCM Adjara District Committee, Second Secretary, Youth Fund, Chair (1989 - 1990)
  • Communist Union Adjara District Committee, various positions (1987 - 1989)
  • Soviet Army (1985 - 1987)
  • Communist Union Adjara District Committee, Methodical Office, Employee (1983 - 1985)
  • Regional Absentee School, Laboratory assistant (1981 - 1983)
  • Batumi State Pedagogical Institute, Faculty of History and Philology, Student (1981 - 1988)

Faction

  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (27-08-2002 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (10-06-2002 - 27-08-2002)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (29-10-2001 - 10-06-2002)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (20-11-1999 - 29-10-2001)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (15-09-1997 - 20-11-1999)
  • arrow
    Deputy Chairman of the Faction (25-11-1995 - 15-09-1997)

Committee

  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (27-12-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Chairperson of the Committee (23-04-2004 - 27-12-2005)
  • arrow
    Regional Policy And Self - Government Committee - Member of the Committee (06-12-2002 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (20-03-2002 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Committee (10-04-2001 - 20-03-2002)
  • arrow
    Procedural Issues And Rules Committee - Member of the Committee (05-05-2000 - 20-03-2002)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (18-05-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-12-1997 - 20-11-1999)
  • arrow
    Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-12-1997 - 20-11-1999)