Nikoloz Lekishvili Nikoloz Lekishvili
  • Date of birth
  • 20-04-1947

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Initiative Group
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Ambrolauri

5th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (09-12-1999 - 29-10-2001)

  • Leader of the Parliamentary Majority

5th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (20-11-1999 - 22-04-2004)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Union of Citizens of Georgia
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Ambrolauri

(04-11-1992 - 25-11-1995)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Didube

(14-11-1990 - 04-11-1992)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • Tax-Payers` Union, Chair (1998 - 2004)
  • State Minister (1995 - 1998)
  • Tbilisi Mayor (1993 - 1995)
  • Deputy Prime Minister (1993)
  • Senior State Advisor to the Prime Minister of Georgia (1992)
  • City Council, First Secretary, Chair (1988 - 1990)
  • Tbilisi Committee, Second Secretary (1985 - 1988)
  • Regional Council, Executive Committee, Chair (1982 - 1985)
  • May 1 Regional Committee, Second Secretary (1977 - 1982)
  • Tbilisi Communist Union City Committee, Instructor, May 1 Regional Committee, Secretary, Second Secretary, First Secretary, Tbilisi Committee, Secretary, First Secretary (1972 - 1977)
  • Georgian Polytechnic Institute, Department for Thermal Technology, senior laboratory assistant (1971 - 1972)
  • Georgian Polytechnic Institute, Faculty of Energy, student (1965 - 1971)

Faction

  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (29-10-2001 - 08-12-2003)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (20-11-1999 - 29-10-2001)

Committee

  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (23-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Regional Policy And Self - Government Committee - Member of the Committee (20-03-2002 - 22-04-2004)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (27-02-2003 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (23-03-1993 - 25-11-1995)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (10-12-1992 - 25-11-1995)
  • arrow
    Chairperson of the Commission (12-11-1992 - 30-06-1994)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-06-2004 - 02-03-2007)
  • arrow
    Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 20-09-2002)