Gurami Vakhtangashvili Gurami Vakhtangashvili
  • Date of birth
  • 24-02-1954

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Block "For New Georgia"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Liakhvi

5th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (20-11-1999 - 22-04-2004)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Initiative Group
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Liakhvi

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • Ministry of Roads of Georgia, Tskhinvali Department, Engineer, Director General (1978 - 1999)
  • Soviet Army, Officer (1976 - 1978)
  • Polytechnic Institute of Georgia, student (1971 - 1976)
  • Tskhinvali Region, Eredvi village Farm, worker (1970 - 1971)

Faction

  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (27-12-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (19-11-2001 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (15-10-2001 - 19-11-2001)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (20-11-1999 - 15-10-2001)

Committee

  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (07-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (28-04-2004 - 27-12-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Committee (08-12-1999 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Committee (07-12-1999 - 08-12-1999)
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (07-12-1999 - 22-04-2004)

Commission

  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Member of the Commission (13-08-2004 - 25-07-2007)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (28-12-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Deputy Chairman of the Commission (14-04-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (07-03-2000 - 14-04-2000)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Bulgaria - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (02-03-2007 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (20-09-2002 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 22-04-2004)