Zurab Davitashvili Zurab Davitashvili
  • Date of birth
  • 24-07-1953

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: National Movement – Democrats
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • Academy of Science of Georgia, Institute of Political Sciences, Geo-policy Department, Head (2000 - 2004)
  • Tufts University of Medford, Fulbright Scholar Program, invited researcher to Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy (1999 - 2000)
  • Tbilisi State University, Department of International Relations, Head (1996 - 2004)
  • State Chancellery of Georgia, Presidential Office, Consultant (1996 - 1999)
  • Washington Johns Hopkins University, Intern (1996)
  • Tbilisi State University, Department of International Relations, Lecturer (1993 - 1996)
  • Academy of Science, National Relations Center, Department of Ethnology, Head (1990 - 1995)
  • Tbilisi State University, Socio-Economic Department, lecturer (1987 - 1993)
  • Academy of Science of Georgia, Museum of Friendship of Nations, senior research officer (1987 - 1990)
  • Tbilisi State University, Department of Socio-Economic Geography, Assistant (1984 - 1987)
  • Tbilisi State University, Guest lecturer and Research Officer of Contractual Issues (1979 - 1984)
  • Short-term Military Service, Private Soldier (1977)
  • Tbilisi State University, Department of Socio-Economic Geography, post-graduate student (1976 - 1979)
  • Morocco Rabat University, Intern (1975 - 1976)
  • Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Geography and Geology, student (1971 - 1976)
  • Telavi Wine Factory (1970)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Doctor of Political Sciences

Faction

  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Committee

  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (26-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (24-10-2006 - 24-04-2007)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Iran - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Cyprus - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Norway - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of France - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (13-08-2004 - 07-06-2008)