Giorgi Gegelashvili Giorgi Gegelashvili
  • Date of birth
  • 20-11-1958

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: National Movement – Democrats
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • National Center of Ophthalmology and Neurology (2002 - 2004)
  • Ministry of Internal Affairs, senior specialist, neurologist (2001 - 2003)
  • World Health Organization program "Drug Policy", Director (1999 - 2000)
  • Institute of Neurology and Neurosurgery, Chief Doctor (1995 - 2002)
  • Deputy Director, Acting Head Doctor (1994 - 1995)
  • JSC "Medservice", Supervisory Board, Member (1992 - 1994)
  • Institute of Clinical and Experimental Neurology, Clinical Neurology Department, Research Officer (1990 - 1994)
  • British-Soviet Joint Stock Company "Unifarm", Senior Consultant (1989 - 1993)
  • Institute of Clinical and Experimental Neurology, Residency (1981 - 1983)
  • Tbilisi State Medical Institute (1975 - 1981)

Faction

  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Committee

  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (26-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (04-12-2007 - 29-05-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (24-11-2006 - 24-05-2007)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Slovakia - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)