Tamaz Gamkrelidze Tamaz Gamkrelidze
  • Date of birth
  • 23-10-1929

5th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (20-11-1999 - 22-04-2004)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Union of Citizens of Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

4th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (25-11-1995 - 20-11-1999)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Union of Citizens of Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

(04-11-1992 - 25-11-1995)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election form: by Party List

(14-11-1990 - 04-11-1992)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Block "Round table - Free Georgia"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • (1995 - )
  • (1973 - 1995)
  • (1960 - 1973)
  • (1960 - )
  • (1955 - 1960)
  • (1952 - 1955)
  • (1947 - 1952)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Academic Degree
  • Academic Degree
  • Academic Degree

Awards

  • Order of Honor (01-01-1999)

Honorary Rank

  • The USSR Order for "Peoples Friendship" (01-01-1985)
  • Ivane Javakhishvili Award (Georgian National Academy for Sciences) (01-01-1989)
  • Gold Medal of Honor (USA) (01-01-2000)
  • premium of Humboldt's (01-01-1990)
  • (01-01-1988)
  • (01-01-1997)

Faction

  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (09-02-2004 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (29-10-2001 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (18-10-2001 - 29-10-2001)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (20-11-1999 - 18-10-2001)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (27-11-1995 - 20-11-1999)

Committee

  • arrow
    Member of the Committee (27-09-2002 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Procedural Issues And Rules Committee - Member of the Committee (20-03-2002 - 27-09-2002)
  • arrow
    Member of the Committee (07-12-1999 - 20-03-2002)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (07-12-1999 - 20-03-2002)
  • arrow
    Education, Science And Culture Committee - Member of the Committee (12-12-1995 - 17-10-1997)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (12-12-1995 - 27-12-1995)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (23-03-1993 - 25-11-1995)
  • arrow
    Chairperson of the Commission (12-11-1992 - 25-11-1995)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (22-11-1990 - 04-11-1992)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (22-11-1990 - 04-11-1992)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (22-11-1990 - 04-11-1992)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-04-2002 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-04-2002 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Delegation in the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 20-09-2002)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 20-09-2002)
  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Delegation of Parliament of Georgia to the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (30-06-2000 - 20-09-2002)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-12-1997 - 20-11-1999)
  • arrow
    Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-12-1997 - 20-11-1999)

other

  • arrow
    Chairperson of Sub-Committee (27-12-1995 - 20-11-1999)