Guram Chakhvadze Guram Chakhvadze
  • Date of birth
  • 02-01-1962

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (14-11-2008 - 21-10-2012)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: NDP
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Didube

4th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (25-11-1995 - 20-11-1999)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: NDP
  • Election form: by Party List

(04-11-1992 - 25-11-1995)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: NDP
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • "Medi Club Georgia" LLC, manager for legislative compliance (2005 - 2007)
  • Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Protection, Secretary General (2001 - 2004)
  • Chamber of Control of Georgia, Informative-Analytical Department, Head (2000 - 2001)
  • Chamber of Control of Georgia, Budget and Privatization Control Department, Senior Adviser (2000)
  • Tbilisi City Assembly, Member (1998)
  • JSC "Orioni", senior economist (1991 - 1992)
  • Food Industry Scientific-Research Design-Construction Institute "Merkani", Economist (1987 - 1991)
  • Tbilisi Factory "Elektrodzrava", Commodity specialist (1985 - 1987)
  • Tbilisi Factory "Elektroshedugeba", Commodity Specialist of Supply Division (1984 - 1985)
  • Tbilisi State University, student (1979 - 1984)
  • Thermal Economy Board, Operational-Maintenance Office, Thermal Station N25, Driver (1978 - 1979)

Faction

  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (29-05-2009 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (14-11-2008 - 27-05-2009)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (22-11-1997 - 20-11-1999)
  • arrow
    Deputy Chairman of the Faction (25-11-1995 - 22-11-1997)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (30-04-1993 - 25-11-1995)

Committee

  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (04-02-2009 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (28-12-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (28-12-2008 - 04-02-2009)
  • arrow
    Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (27-12-1995 - 20-11-1999)
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (12-12-1995 - 17-10-1997)
  • arrow
    Member of the Committee (12-12-1995 - 27-12-1995)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (08-05-2012 - 08-06-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (09-12-2011 - 05-06-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (11-11-2011 - 11-12-2011)
  • arrow
    Steering Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia - Member of the Commission (11-11-2011 - 11-12-2011)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (19-11-2010 - 12-05-2011)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (21-07-2010 - 21-08-2010)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (18-12-2009 - 05-06-2010)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (23-12-2008 - 21-05-2009)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (10-06-1993 - 25-11-1995)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (25-12-1992 - 25-11-1995)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Iraq - Member of Friendship Group (17-12-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan - Member of Friendship Group (17-12-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Georgia-Kuwait Friendship Group - Member of Friendship Group (27-04-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Arab Republic of Egypt - Member of Friendship Group (08-04-2010 - 21-10-2012)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    EuroNest (EaP) Parliamentary Assembly, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-03-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    South Caucasus Parliamentary Initiative, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (17-07-2009 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    OSCE PA, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (26-06-2009 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-12-1997 - 20-11-1999)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-12-1997 - 20-11-1999)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-12-1997 - 20-11-1999)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    The Board of Treasures - Member of the Council (17-07-2009 - 21-10-2012)

other

  • arrow
    Member of Interfactional Group (22-02-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (09-06-1999 - 20-11-1999)