Eldar Kvernadze Eldar Kvernadze
  • Date of birth
  • 16-07-1944

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (30-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

  • Deputy Chairman of Leader of the Parliamentary Majority

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement - For Winning Georgia"
  • Election form: by Party List

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: National Movement – Democrats
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • Tbilisi City Hall, Capital Construction Service, Deputy Head (2003 - 2004)
  • "KES" LLC, Director General (1997 - 2003)
  • Tbilisi State University, Engineering-Economic Department, Senor Research Officer, Deputy-Dean (1985 - 1997)
  • All-Union Labor and Social Issues Research Institute, senor research officer (1981 - 1985)
  • State Committee for Science and Technology of Georgia, Planning and Financing senior specialist (1977 - 1981)
  • Tbilisi Iv. Javakhishvili State University, Post-Graduate Student (1977)
  • Trade Union of Georgia, Capital Construction Department, Industrial-Technical Division, Head (1972 - 1977)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Candidate of Economic Sciences

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Deputy Chairman of the Faction (07-08-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Committee

  • arrow
    First Deputy Chairperson of the Commitee (03-07-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (11-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (19-12-2006 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (28-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (26-04-2004 - 19-12-2006)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (04-12-2007 - 29-05-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (24-11-2006 - 24-05-2007)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (27-12-2005 - 14-06-2006)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (26-10-2004 - 26-01-2005)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Turkmenistan - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Great Britain - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Poland - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Orthodox Inter-Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (22-03-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    South Caucasus Parliamentary Initiative, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (17-07-2009 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-07-2008 - 23-09-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (02-03-2007 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (13-08-2004 - 02-03-2007)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    The Board of Treasures - Member of the Council (27-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Council of Treasurers - Member of the Council (30-03-2005 - 07-06-2008)