Zaal Gamtsemlidze Zaal Gamtsemlidze
  • Date of birth
  • 22-02-1949

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement - For Winning Georgia"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Speciality

Working experience

  • Georgian Ministry of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources, Minister (2008)
  • Tbilisi Botanical Garden and Botanical Institute, Director (2007 - 2008)
  • Academy of Science of Georgia, Institute of Botanic, senior laboratory assistant, research officer, Kazbegi Mountainous Stationary, Head, Head of Flora Sector, Plant Conservation Department, Head, Director (1972 - 2007)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Candidate of Biological Sciences

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (07-08-2008 - 21-10-2012)

Committee

  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - First Deputy Chairperson of the Commitee (25-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (11-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Macedonia - Member of Friendship Group (24-04-2012 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Bosnia-Herzegovina - Member of Friendship Group (24-04-2012 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Albania - Member of Friendship Group (24-04-2012 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Peru - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Montenegro - Member of Friendship Group (17-12-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Belarus - Member of Friendship Group (30-12-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Latvia - Chair of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Armenia - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    South Caucasus Parliamentary Initiative, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (20-04-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    South Caucasus Parliamentary Initiative, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (17-07-2009 - 20-04-2010)
  • arrow
    OSCE PA, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-07-2008 - 21-10-2012)