Levan Tarkhnishvili Levan Tarkhnishvili
  • Date of birth
  • 01-09-1971

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (01-04-2015 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Georgian Agrarian University
  • Speciality
  • forestry
  • Educational institutions
  • Central European Univeristy
  • Speciality
  • Society and Politics

Working experience

  • I. Chavchavadze State University, Associated Professor (2013 - )
  • Tbilisi Transport Company LLC, member of the Supervisory Board (2012 - 2013)
  • Administration, of Georgia, Advisor (2010 - 2012)
  • I. Chavchavadze State University, Assisting Professor (2009 - 2013)
  • Central Election Commission, Chair (2007 - 2010)
  • I. Chavchavadze State University, Assisting Professor (2006 - 2009)
  • Public Broadcaster, Chair of the Supervisory Board (2005 - 2007)
  • I. Chavchavadze State University, Senior Pedagogue (2005 - 2006)
  • Caucasian Research Resource-Center – Georgia, Director (2002 - 2007)
  • Eurasian Fund and South Caucasus Cooperation program, coordinator (1999 - 2002)
  • CASE-POLAND, advisory (1997 - 1999)
  • UNDP and the Governmental program “Reforms Supportive Group”, Senior Consultant (1995 - 1997)
  • Central European University (1993 - 1999)
  • Agrarian University of Georgia (1987 - 2012)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Social scientist

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (02-04-2015 - 18-11-2016)

Committee

  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (03-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (08-04-2015 - 03-02-2016)
  • arrow
    Procedural Issues And Rules Committee - Member of the Committee (03-04-2015 - 18-11-2016)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (04-03-2016 - 03-09-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of the Netherlands - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Norway - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Panama - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Paraguay - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Peru - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Poland - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Portugal - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Romania - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Greece - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of South Africa - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of France - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Serbia - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Slovakia - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Slovenia - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Armenia - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Suriname - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Uzbekistan - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Hungary - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Uruguay - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Finland - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kuwait - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kazakhstan - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kirgizstan - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Swiss Confederation - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Czech Republic - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Chile - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Croatia - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Honduras - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Austria - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Argentina - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of New Zealand - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Belarus - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Brazil - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Bulgaria - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Guatemala - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Denmark - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Dominican Republic - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Arab Republic of Egypt - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ecuador - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Iraq - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Turkmenistan - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Jamaica - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of India - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Islamic Republic of Iran - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the State of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Canada - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cyprus - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Korea - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Costa Rica - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cuba - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Latvia - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Lithuania - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Paliament of Bolivia Multi-national State - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of El Salvador - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Colombia - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Mexican States - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Moldova - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Montenegro - Member of Friendship Group (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Federation of Malaysia - Member of Friendship Group (01-05-2015 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    EuroNest (EaP) Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    South Caucasus Parliamentary Initiative, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-06-2015 - 18-11-2016)

other

  • arrow
    Assistant - Part-Time Servant (01-07-2017 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    Assistant - Part-Time Servant (20-12-2016 - 01-07-2017)
  • arrow
    Assistant - Part-Time Servant (02-04-2014 - 01-04-2015)