Maia Bitadze Maia Bitadze
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281145
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • C-518
  • Date of birth
  • 14-05-1977

10th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (11-12-2020 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University;
  • Speciality
  • International Law
  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Doctor of Law

Working experience

  • Tbilisi Municipality, Deputy Mayor; (2017 - 2020)
  • UN Economic Commission for Europe, ORPESS Convention Bureau, Chairperson (2014 - )
  • Tbilisi State University, Assistant Professor, Associate Professor (2012 - )
  • Ministry of Environmental Protection of Georgia, Legal Department, Head, Deputy Minister (2011 - 2017)
  • G. Robakidze University, Pedagogue (2011)
  • Caucasus University, Associate Professor (2007 - 2018)
  • OSCE ORPESS Center, Lawyer (2006 - 2011)
  • Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor (2005 - 2015)
  • FAO, Project Lawyer (2004 - 2005)
  • UNDP, Project Lawyer (2004 - 2005)
  • GEF, Project Lawyer (2003 - 2005)
  • WB, Project Lawyer (2001 - 2003)
  • Ministry of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources Committee, Legal Department, Specialist (1998 - 2001)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Doctor of Law

Qualifications

  • Legislative Procedures (Parliament of Georgia, UNDP Program) (01-09-2004)
  • Teaching Law, Human Rights and Ethics (Public Interest Law Institute (PILI), Budapest, Hungary) (11-07-2008)
  • Introduction to European Union Law (EUSP Georgia, EU Support to the Reform of the Parliament of Georgia) (01-07-2007)
  • Uses and Protection of the Sea - Legal, Economic and Natural Science Perspectives (Hamburg, International Foundation for the Law of the Sea) (24-08-2007)
  • EU integration processes (Parliament of Georgia, UNDP Project) (01-04-2005)
  • European Convention on Human Rights (Academy of Sciences, Institute of State and Law, CoE Information Bureau) (18-01-2004)
  • Teaching Course in Notary Law (Ministry of Justice, Training Center) (26-12-2004)
  • Computer courses (Civil Society “Compass”) (01-01-2004)
  • Inventory Training in Preparation of the POPs National Implementation Plan under the Stockholm Convention (Ministry of Environmental Protection, UNDP Project) (22-05-2004)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (11-12-2020 )

Committee

  • arrow
    Environmental Protection and Natural Resources Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (11-12-2020 )

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Austria - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    EuroNest Parliamentary Assembly, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (05-01-2021 )

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    The Permanent Parliamentary Gender Equality Council - Member of the Council (27-01-2021 )

other

  • arrow
    LEPL „Research Centre of the Parliament“ - Member of the Council (11-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (11-12-2020 - 11-12-2020)
  • arrow
    Head Specialist (01-03-2007 - 24-10-2011)
  • arrow
    Leading Specialist (02-06-2003 - 01-03-2007)
  • arrow
    Leading Specialist (02-11-2001 - 02-06-2003)