Omari Nishnianidze Omari Nishnianidze
  • Date of birth
  • 03-08-1952

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (13-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • History
  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University, graduate course
  • Speciality
  • History of Ancient World

Working experience

  • A. Tsereteli University, Docent, Associated Professor, Professor (1991 - )
  • Kutaisi Institute of Arts, Rector (1991 - 2012)
  • Chair of Kutaisi City Council (1990 - 1991)
  • • Kutaisi Pedagogical Institute, senior laboratory assistant, pedagogue, docent, Dean of the Faculty of Secondary Professions, the member of the Great Scientific Council (1985 - 1991)
  • Tbilisi State Conservatoire, senior laboratory assistant (1982 - 1985)
  • V. Abashidze Kutaisi Civil Culture House, Administrator (1979)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Candidate of Historical Sciences

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (03-12-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Committee

  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (02-07-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Member of the Committee (27-01-2015 - 02-07-2015)
  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (03-09-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ecuador - Member of Friendship Group (21-03-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Argentina - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Brazil - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Arab Republic of Egypt - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)