Malkhaz Vakhtangashvili Malkhaz Vakhtangashvili
  • Date of birth
  • 06-03-1972

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Gori

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tskhinvali Pedagogical Institute
  • Speciality
  • Georgian Language, Literature and History

Working experience

  • Lecturer, Sukhishvili Secular University (2009 - 2011)
  • Deputy-Minister of Conflict Resolution, Kurta Administration (2006 - 2008)
  • Shida Kartli regional Administration, Head of Tskhinvali Issues Service (2004)
  • Commissioner in Tskhinvali region, State Department of Youth Issues (1999 - 2003)
  • Coordinator, Shida Kartli region, State Department of Youth Issues (1995 - 1999)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "National Forum" - Chairperson of the Faction (06-04-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - National Forum" - Chairperson of the Faction (05-03-2013 - 06-04-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 05-03-2013)

Committee

  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (14-11-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (21-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Procedural Issues And Rules Committee - Member of the Committee (21-03-2013 - 14-11-2013)
  • arrow
    Procedural Issues And Rules Committee - Member of the Committee (05-03-2013 - 05-03-2013)
  • arrow
    Diaspora And Caucasus Issues Committee - First Deputy Chairperson of the Commitee (22-10-2012 - 05-03-2013)

Commission

  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Member of the Commission (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (01-05-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Federation of Malaysia - Member of Friendship Group (01-05-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Argentina - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Mexican States - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Chile - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Poland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of France - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Czech Republic - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    OSCE PA, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (05-02-2015 - 18-11-2016)

other

  • arrow
    The Permanent Parliamentary Council on Open and Transparent Governance - Member of Interfactional Group (16-03-2015 - 30-12-2015)
  • arrow
    Member of Interfactional Group (12-02-2015 - 16-03-2015)
  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (26-12-2013 - 26-03-2014)