Marika Verulashvili Marika Verulashvili
  • Date of birth
  • 19-03-1971

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Kvareli

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement - For Winning Georgia"
  • Election form: by Party List

6th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (22-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: National Movement – Democrats
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence

Working experience

  • Assistant to the President of Georgia (2003 - 2004)
  • Tbilisi City Assembly, Press-Secretary of the Speaker (2002 - 2003)
  • "United National Movement", Press Service, Head (2001 - 2010)
  • Head of Service, Ministry of Justice (2000 - 2002)
  • Prosecutor, Main Prosecutor’s Office (1997 - 2000)
  • Corresponding Member, TV and Radio of Georgia (1994 - 1997)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "Independent Majoritarians - for Powerful Regions" - Member of the Faction (07-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "Independent Majoritarians - for Powerful Regions" - Member of the Faction (07-11-2014 - 07-11-2014)
  • arrow
    Faction "The National Movement - Regions" - Secretary of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 05-02-2013)
  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (07-08-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (24-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Committee

  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (25-12-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (20-09-2013 - 07-11-2014)
  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 05-02-2013)
  • arrow
    Committee On European Integration - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 05-02-2013)
  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (17-12-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (11-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Member of the Committee (11-06-2008 - 17-12-2008)
  • arrow
    Committee On European Integration - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (26-04-2004 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Bulgaria - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cyprus - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Great Britain - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Belgium - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Great Britain - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2005 - 07-06-2008)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    OSCE PA, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (05-02-2015 - 18-11-2016)