Davit Usupashvili Davit Usupashvili
  • Date of birth
  • 05-03-1968

10th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (11-12-2020 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: „Lelo - Mamuka Khazaradze“
  • Election form: by Party List

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Chairman of the Parliament

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Saburtalo

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence

Working experience

  • Deputy-Chairman of the Political Council of Georgian Dream (2011 - )
  • The Chairman of the Republican Party of Georgia (2005 - 2013)
  • Senior Legal and Political Advisor of IRIS Georgia (2002 - 2005)
  • The Deputy-Head of the IRIS Georgia Mission (2001 - 2002)
  • The Executive Secretary of the Working Group of the Anti-Corruption Group of the President of Georgia (2000 - 2001)
  • Head of the Mission AMEX-International (1999 - 2000)
  • The Arbiter of Tbilisi Abitration Chamber (1999 - 2012)
  • Lecturer of Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association (1999 - 2012)
  • The member of the Board of the Foundation “Open Society – Georgia” (1995 - 1997)
  • The Chairman of the Georgian Young Laywers’ Association (1995 - 1997)
  • The member of the Constitutional Commission of Georgia (1993 - 1995)
  • Senior Legal Advisor in the Staff of the President of Georgia, the special representative of the President to the Parliament of Georgia and the Constitutional Commission (1992 - 1994)
  • Assiting Professor in Tbilisi State University, Humanitarian Faculty (1992 - 1996)
  • Leading Legal Advisor in the State Council of Georgia (1992)
  • Member of the Central Election Commission; Head of the Legal Department (1989 - 1995)
  • Soviet Army (1986 - 1988)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "Republicans" - Member of the Faction (09-04-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Republicans" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 09-04-2016)

Commission

  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Chairperson of the Commission (27-12-2013 - 29-02-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ecuador - Member of Friendship Group (21-03-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kirgizstan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    OSCE PA, Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Council of Open and Transparent Government - Member of the Council (30-12-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Supervisory Council of the Budget Office of the Parliament of Georgia - Chairperson of the Council (22-01-2015 - 18-11-2016)