Tamaz Mechiauri Tamaz Mechiauri
  • Date of birth
  • 01-12-1954

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (13-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

5th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (20-11-1999 - 22-04-2004)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Labour Party of Georgia
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Tianeti

4th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (25-11-1995 - 20-11-1999)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Majoritarian Constituency №19

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Construction economics and organization

Working experience

  • Tax Inspection of Telavi (Kakheti Region), Head (2007)
  • Gldani-Nadzaladevi District Tax Inspection of the Ministry of Finance, Head (2004)
  • Tax Inspection of Gori (Shida Kartli and Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region), Head (2004 - 2007)
  • Tbilisi Isani District State Tax Inspection, Head (1995)
  • Deputy-Inspector of State Tax Inspection (1993 - 1995)
  • State Tax Inspection of Georgia, First Deputy-Head (1993)
  • First Deputy Head of State Tax Inspection (1992 - 1993)
  • Deputy-Prefect of Tianeti region (1991)
  • Chairman of Tianeti Regional Cooperative (1986 - 1991)
  • Bookkeeper of Tianeti Agricultural Enterprise (1982 - 1986)
  • Master of Tianeti Special College N 73 (1980 - 1982)
  • Engineer of Tianeti Consumer Service Board (1977)
  • Military Service (1974 - 1976)
  • Worker of Tianeti Consumer Service Board (1974)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (03-12-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (15-05-2001 - 12-11-2001)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (02-03-1999 - 20-11-1999)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (27-02-1998 - 02-03-1999)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (25-11-1995 - 27-02-1998)

Committee

  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (02-04-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (27-01-2015 - 21-04-2015)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (08-07-2013 - 25-12-2013)
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (07-12-1999 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (17-10-1997 - 12-12-1997)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (12-12-1995 - 17-10-1997)
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (12-12-1995 - 27-12-1995)

Commission

  • arrow
    Chairperson of the Commission (01-03-2015 - 01-08-2015)
  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Implementation of Quality and Internal Control Procedures of Audit, Financial-Economic, legal and Organizational activities of the State Audit Service of 2013 - Chairperson of the Commission (11-12-2013 - 10-06-2014)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (21-12-2012 - 20-05-2013)
  • arrow
    Interim Commission on Audit of the Financial-Economic Activity of the State Audit Service for 2012 - Member of the Commission (21-11-2012 - 21-12-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (22-04-2003 - 22-04-2004)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of El Salvador - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Chile - Chair of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ecuador - Member of Friendship Group (21-03-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of North Caucasus Republics - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Belarus - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kazakhstan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Iraq - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (20-09-2002 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (20-09-2002 - 22-04-2004)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-12-1997 - 20-11-1999)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-12-1997 - 20-11-1999)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Council of Treasurers - Member of the Council (28-05-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Supervisory Council of the Budget Office of the Parliament of Georgia - Member of the Council (22-01-2015 - 18-11-2016)

other

  • arrow
    Chairperson of Sub-Committee (27-12-1995 - 20-11-1999)