Irakli Chikovani Irakli Chikovani
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281548
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • A-211
  • Date of birth
  • 28-08-1980

10th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (11-12-2020 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Majoritarian Constituency №27

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • International Law

Working experience

  • Governmental Administration, Advisor to the Prime Minister for Foreign Relations Affairs (2019 - 2020)
  • Governmental Administration, Advisor to the Prime Minister for Strategic Communication Affairs (2018)
  • Political Party "Free Democrats", Board, Member, Secretary General (2010 - 2016)
  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, International Law Department, Director, Deputy Resident Representative of Georgia to the UN (2007 - 2009)
  • Director of the Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (2005 - 2007)
  • Director of the Department of the Staff of the National Security Council (2004 - 2005)
  • Head of Division, Legal Consultant of the Ministry of Defense (2001 - 2004)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Deputy Chairman of the Faction (11-12-2020 )
  • arrow
    Faction "Free Democrats" - Chairperson of the Faction (07-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Free Democrats" - Chairperson of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 07-11-2014)

Committee

  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (17-12-2020 )
  • arrow
    Defence and Security Committee - Member of the Committee (17-12-2020 )
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (11-12-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Regional Policy And Self - Government Committee - Member of the Committee (11-12-2014 - 12-02-2015)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (20-02-2013 - 15-04-2013)
  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (20-11-2012 - 07-11-2014)
  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 07-11-2014)

Commission

  • arrow
    Temporary Parliamentary Commission on Restoration of Territorial Integrity and De-occupation - Member of the Commission (08-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (27-12-2013 - 29-02-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (28-12-2012 - 28-01-2013)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Bolivia Multi-national State - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Guatemala - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Canada - Chair of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the People's Democratic Republic of Laos - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Dominican Republic - Chair of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Democratic Republic of Ethiopia - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ecuador Republic - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of El Salvador Republic - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Paraguay - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Portugal - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Jamaica - Chair of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Czech Republic - Chair of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Chile - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Tunisia - Member of Friendship Group (18-02-2021 )
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Federation of Malaysia - Member of Friendship Group (01-05-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kuwait - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Canada - Chair of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Swiss Confederation - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Chair of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE), Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (05-01-2021 )
  • arrow
    NATO Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (05-01-2021 )
  • arrow
    PACE, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    NATO PA, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)

other

  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (26-12-2013 - 26-03-2014)
  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (07-03-2013 - 01-09-2013)