Davit Sakvarelidze Davit Sakvarelidze
  • Date of birth
  • 15-09-1981

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 04-03-2015)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence

Working experience

  • Deputy-Prosecutor General of Georgia (2010 - 2012)
  • Prosecutor General of Tbilisi (2009 - 2010)
  • Prosecutor of Shida Kartli and Mtskheta-Mtianeti district (2007 - 2009)
  • Deputy-Head of Staff of the Prosecutor General (2007)
  • Head of General Inspection of Law, City Hall of Tbilisi (2005 - 2006)
  • Senior Specialist of Legal Provision Department, Administration of the President (2003 - 2005)
  • Specialist of Legal Expertise Department, Ministry of Justice (2001 - 2003)

Awards

  • “Honor” Medal (01-01-2008)

Special States

  • Special Ranks
  • Senior Special rank
  • specialstatedate

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 04-03-2015)

Committee

  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (04-02-2013 - 04-03-2015)
  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 04-02-2013)
  • arrow
    Procedural Issues And Rules Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 04-03-2015)

Commission

  • arrow
    Staff of Interim Commission on GNCC Activity - Member of the Commission (27-07-2013 - 01-11-2013)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (26-06-2013 - 26-07-2013)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 04-03-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 04-03-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kazakhstan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 04-03-2015)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 04-03-2015)