Vakhtangi Lemonjava Vakhtangi Lemonjava
  • Date of birth
  • 10-02-1962

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Chkhorotsku

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State Medical University
  • Speciality
  • General Medicine

Working experience

  • Mayor of Poti (2010 - 2012)
  • Advisor, Manager of Poti Sea port LLC (2008 - 2010)
  • Deputy-Mayor of Poti (2007 - 2008)
  • Commercial Director of Ushba LLC (2004 - 2007)
  • Chairman of Lesichine Sakrebulo Board (2002 - 2004)
  • Chairman of Lesichine Supervisory Board (1999 - 2002)
  • Lesichine Agrarian Factory (1993 - 1999)
  • Post-graduate in Oncology (1991 - 1995)
  • Residency of Oncology Medical Centre (1989 - 1991)
  • Chkhorotsku Hospital (1986 - 1989)
  • Autonomous Republic of Abkhazia, Republican Hospital, Surgeon (1985 - 1986)
  • Member of Lesichine Tskhakaia Collective Farm (1979)

Awards

  • Order of Honor (01-01-2008)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The National Movement - Regions" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Committee

  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (28-12-2012 - 28-01-2013)
  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Member of the Commission (21-11-2012 - 20-03-2015)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ecuador - Member of Friendship Group (21-03-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cuba - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Lithuania - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Uruguay - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Swiss Confederation - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Dominican Republic - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Parliamentary Standing Council of Open and Transparent Government - Member of the Council (30-12-2015 - 18-11-2016)

other

  • arrow
    The Permanent Parliamentary Council on Open and Transparent Governance - Member of Interfactional Group (16-03-2015 - 30-12-2015)
  • arrow
    Member of Interfactional Group (12-02-2015 - 16-03-2015)