Zurab Abashidze Zurab Abashidze
  • Date of birth
  • 03-05-1973

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 19-02-2015)

  • Deputy Chairperson of the Parliament

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Samgori

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • International law

Working experience

  • Deputy-Chairman of Sakrebulo of Tbilisi (2010 - 2012)
  • Head of General Inspection, Chamber of Control of Georgia (2007 - 2008)
  • The Minister of Emergency Assignments (2006 - 2007)
  • The Head of Staff of Government of Abkhazia (2006)
  • Deputy-Minister of Finance of Abkhazia. (2005 - 2006)
  • Head of General Inspection, Ministry of Justice (2004 - 2005)
  • Ministry of Justice of Georgia, Deputy Minister (2004)
  • The member of Council of Justice of Georgia, Secretary. (2000 - 2004)
  • Referent, National Security Council of Georgia (1998 - 2000)
  • State Chancellery of Georgia .Senior Specialist, First deputy of State Minister, Assistant to the Head of the Chancellery (1996 - 1998)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "Free Democrats" - Member of the Faction (07-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Free Democrats" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 07-11-2014)

Committee

  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (11-12-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (15-11-2012 - 07-11-2014)
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 19-12-2012)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (01-03-2015 - 01-08-2015)
  • arrow
    State Constitutional Commission - Member of the Commission (27-12-2013 - 29-02-2016)
  • arrow
    Chairperson of the Commission (26-06-2013 - 26-07-2013)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Croatia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of South Africa - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cyprus - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Dominican Republic - Chair of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    PABSEC, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 04-03-2015)
  • arrow
    NATO PA, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 04-03-2015)
  • arrow
    OSCE PA, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 05-02-2015)
  • arrow
    GUAM Organization for Democracy and Economic Development, Main Staff - Head of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)

other

  • arrow
    Trust Group - Member of the Trust Group (26-12-2014 - 18-11-2016)