Davit Onoprishvili Davit Onoprishvili
  • Date of birth
  • 08-01-1961

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Kaspi

4th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (25-11-1995 - 24-11-1998)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Union of Citizens of Georgia
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Geography, Economic Geography
  • Educational institutions
  • Columbia University
  • Speciality
  • Master of international affairs

Working experience

  • University of Washington, guest lecturer (2012)
  • Chairman of Economic Council of Free Democrats party (2009 - 2012)
  • "DG Invest" LLC, Supervisory Board, Chair (2008 - 2009)
  • Director General of Georgian Railway (2004 - 2005)
  • Associated Professor of Vanderbilt University, USA (2003 - 2004)
  • "Leasing Company of Georgia" LLC, CEO (2001 - 2004)
  • "State Regulation Council" LLC, CEO (2001 - 2008)
  • Chairman of the Supervisory Board of JSC Georgian Film (2001 - 2002)
  • Minister of Finances (1998 - 2000)
  • Consultant in the World Bank (1994 - 1995)
  • Cabinet of Ministers of Georgia (1993)
  • Head of Division, Ministry of Finance (1993)
  • Small Enterprise, Concern "Georgia", Tourism Sector, Head (1991)
  • Post-graduate, Institute of Economics and Forecasting (1988 - 1991)
  • Public Economy Management Institute (1984 - 1988)
  • Tbilisi Instrumental Factory (1978 - 1979)

Academic Degree

  • Academic Degree
  • Doctor of Economic Sciences

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "Free Democrats" - Member of the Faction (07-11-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Free Democrats" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 07-11-2014)
  • arrow
    Member of the Faction (27-11-1995 - 24-11-1998)

Committee

  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Member of the Committee (02-03-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Healthcare And Social Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (11-12-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Budget And Finance Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (21-10-2012 - 02-03-2015)
  • arrow
    Chairperson of the Committee (05-12-1995 - 24-11-1998)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (17-12-2012 - 17-01-2013)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Portugal - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Hungary - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the State of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kazakhstan - Chair of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Chair of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Canada - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Association Committee) Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (29-04-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Cooperation Committee), Reserve staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 29-04-2015)
  • arrow
    EuroNest (EaP) Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 04-03-2015)
  • arrow
    Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (12-12-1997 - 24-11-1998)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    The Supervisory Council of the Budget Office of the Parliament of Georgia - Member of the Council (22-01-2015 - 03-11-2015)
  • arrow
    Council of Treasurers - Member of the Council (23-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)