Giorgi Kavtaradze Giorgi Kavtaradze
  • Date of birth
  • 02-04-1940

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Majority
  • Zestafoni

(14-11-1990 - 04-11-1992)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Shota Rustaveli Theatre And Film Georgian State University
  • Speciality
  • Dramatist

Working experience

  • Chairman of the Creative Union “Theatric Society of Georgia” (2010 - )
  • Professor of Rustaveli Movie and Theatre University (2004 - 2008)
  • Art Director of Rustavi Theatre (1999 - 2004)
  • Art Director of Griboedov Theatre (1992 - 1999)
  • Director and Art Director of Sokhumi Theatre (1982 - 1992)
  • Director and Art Director of Kutaisi Theatre (1976 - 1982)
  • Actor and Director of Rustaveli Theatre (1972 - 1976)
  • Senior Director of Batumi Theatre (1969 - 1972)
  • Actor of Rustaveli Theatre (1963 - 1969)
  • Worker, Actor of Marjanishvili Theatre (1958 - 1963)

Awards

  • Order of Honor (01-01-1992)

Honorary Rank

  • State Price of Georgia (01-01-1987)
  • (01-01-1982)
  • (01-01-1984)
  • (01-01-1987)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Committee

  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 03-09-2013)
  • arrow
    Education, Science And Culture Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Bulgaria - Chair of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Norway - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Slovakia - Chair of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)