Akaki Minashvili Akaki Minashvili
  • Date of birth
  • 24-09-1980

10th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (11-12-2020 )

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: Block „United National Movement - United Opposition „Strength in Unity“
  • Election form: by Party List

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Party List

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement - For Winning Georgia"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence
  • Educational institutions
  • Central European University (Budapest)
  • Speciality
  • Human Rights Law

Working experience

  • Director of the Department, National Security Council (2007 - 2008)
  • Tbilisi State University, Lecturer (2005 - 2007)
  • Liberty Institute, Executive Director (2004 - 2007)
  • Ilia Chavchavadze State University, lecturer (2004 - 2007)
  • British NGO, Intern (2004)
  • Liberty Institute, Lawyer (2001 - 2003)
  • Students` Self-Government Association (1999 - 2000)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (07-08-2008 - 21-10-2012)

Committee

  • arrow
    Human Rights And Civil Integration Committee - Member of the Committee (07-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (26-12-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Legal Issues Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (26-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Member of the Committee (11-06-2008 - 26-12-2008)

Commission

  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Member of the Commission (20-03-2015 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (28-12-2012 - 28-01-2013)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (30-03-2012 - 30-04-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (11-11-2011 - 11-12-2011)
  • arrow
    Steering Commission on Public Consideration of the Constitutional Draft on Changes to the Constitution of Georgia - Member of the Commission (11-11-2011 - 11-12-2011)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (17-05-2011 - 17-06-2011)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (21-07-2010 - 21-08-2010)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (31-07-2009 - 31-08-2009)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (30-12-2008 - 30-01-2009)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (07-10-2008 - 26-12-2008)
  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (05-07-2008 - 05-08-2008)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ecuador - Member of Friendship Group (21-03-2014 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Canada - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Kingdom of the Great Britain and the North Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United States of America - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Paraguay - Chair of Friendship Group (20-12-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Peru - Member of Friendship Group (20-12-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia - Member of Friendship Group (11-11-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Georgia-Croatia Friendship Group - Chair of Friendship Group (22-03-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Iraq - Member of Friendship Group (17-12-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Norway - Member of Friendship Group (08-04-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Arab Republic of Egypt - Member of Friendship Group (08-04-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Norway - Chair of Friendship Group (31-07-2009 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Denmark - Chair of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Great Britain - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Estonia - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Israel - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of France - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    OSCE PA, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    PACE, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (24-03-2009 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    OSCE PA, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (26-12-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    PACE, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (26-12-2008 - 24-03-2009)
  • arrow
    EU (Georgia-EU Parliamentary Cooperation Committee), Main staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-07-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    PACE, Reserve Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-07-2008 - 26-12-2008)

other

  • arrow
    Interfaction Group Working on Election Issues - Member of Interfactional Group (07-03-2013 - 01-09-2013)
  • arrow
    Member of Interfactional Group (22-02-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Member of Interfactional Group (17-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)