Giorgi Karbelashvili Giorgi Karbelashvili
  • Date of birth
  • 03-05-1962

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • V.I. Lenin Polytechnic Institute of Georgia
  • Speciality
  • Multichannel communication

Working experience

  • National Secretary of TRASECA Inter-Governmental Commission in Georgia (2011 - 2012)
  • Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Deputy Minister (2009 - 2012)
  • Deputy-Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure (2009)
  • Deputy-Minister of Economic Development (2008)
  • Chairman of the Supervisory Board of “Sakaeronaviation” LLC (2004 - 2012)
  • Deputy-Prime Mayor of Tbilisi (2002 - 2004)
  • Deputy-Minister of Transport and Communications (2000 - 2002)
  • Deputy-Minister of Communications and Post (1998 - 2000)
  • Deputy-Director General of “TeleCentre” LLC (1996 - 1998)
  • Technical consultant of French-Russian Company "mostbl"ltd (1992 - 1996)
  • Head of Inspection of El. Communication of the Ministry of Communications (1990 - 1992)
  • Military Service (1986 - 1988)
  • Electrician mechanist, Engineer, Senior Engineer of Radio Republic (1983 - 1990)
  • Electrician mechanist of Tbilisi Telephone Communication Node (1980 - 1983)
  • Electrician mechanist of TV Radio Committee (1979 - 1980)

Awards

  • Order of Honor (01-01-2007)
  • St. George’s Victory Order (01-01-2011)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Committee

  • arrow
    Environmental Protection And Natural Recources Committee - Member of the Committee (16-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Sector Economy And Economic Policy Committee - Deputy Chairperson of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

Commission

  • arrow
    Staff of Interim Commission on GNCC Activity - Member of the Commission (01-05-2013 - 01-11-2013)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Belarus - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Turkmenistan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kuwait - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Arab Republic of Egypt - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of China - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Iraq - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)