Giorgi Gabashvili Giorgi Gabashvili
  • ☎ (Tbilisi)
  • (+99532)2281390
  • room (Tbilisi)
  • A-113
  • room (Kutaisi)
  • C-404
  • Date of birth
  • 09-01-1973

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement – More Benefit to People"
  • Election form: by Party List

7th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (07-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "The United National Movement - For Winning Georgia"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • German Language and Literature

Working experience

  • First Deputy-Head of the Administration of the President of Georgia (2008)
  • Minister of Culture, Monument Protection and Sports (2004 - 2008)
  • Political Union “United Democrats”, Secretary General (2002 - 2003)
  • TV Program “Azri” (Opinion), Author (2000 - 2002)
  • Open Society - Georgia Foundation, coordinator (1998 - 2002)
  • Ministry of Education of Georgia, Head of Office (1997)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Chairperson of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Faction "The United National Movement" - Member of the Faction (07-08-2008 - 21-10-2012)

Committee

  • arrow
    Foreign Relations Committee - Member of the Committee (16-02-2016 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    Education, Science And Culture Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (24-06-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Chairperson of the Committee (11-06-2008 - 20-06-2008)

Commission

  • arrow
    Member of the Commission (07-10-2008 - 26-12-2008)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 18-11-2016)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of New Zealand - Chair of Friendship Group (11-11-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Austria - Chair of Friendship Group (22-03-2011 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    Georgia-Kuwait Friendship Group - Chair of Friendship Group (27-04-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Germany - Chair of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (10-10-2008 - 21-10-2012)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    EuroNest (EaP) Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-03-2010 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    PACE, Main Staff - Deputy Chairman of Parliamentary Delegation (24-03-2009 - 21-10-2012)
  • arrow
    PACE, Main Staff - Deputy Chairman of Parliamentary Delegation (23-09-2008 - 24-03-2009)
  • arrow
    PACE, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (15-07-2008 - 23-09-2008)

other

  • arrow
    Head of the Cabinet Office (01-07-2017 - 20-09-2017)
  • arrow
    Head of the Cabinet Office (20-01-2017 - 01-07-2017)