Gigla Agulashvili Gigla Agulashvili
  • Date of birth
  • 25-05-1964

8th Term of the Parliament of Georgia (21-10-2012 - 08-05-2015)

  • Member of the Parliament
  • Election block: "Bidzina Ivanishvili - The Georgian Dream"
  • Election form: by Party List

Education

  • Educational institutions
  • Tbilisi State University
  • Speciality
  • Jurisprudence

Working experience

  • The Executive Secretary of the Republican Party (2005 - 2012)
  • Head of Penitentiary Department (2003 - 2004)
  • Chairman of the Department of Fire-Arms, Funds and Party registration (2003 - 2004)
  • Head of National Bureau of Enforcement (2002 - 2003)
  • Prosecutor of Didube-Chugureti district (2001 - 2002)
  • Prosecutor of Kakheti region (1999 - 2001)
  • PIC Deputy Head of Investigation Staff (1997 - 1999)
  • PIC Investigator of Investigation Board (1994 - 1997)
  • Sagarejo Regional Prosecutor’s Office, Investigator (1990 - 1994)

Awards

  • “Honor” Medal (01-01-1996)

Faction

  • arrow
    Faction "The Georgian Dream - Republicans" - Member of the Faction (21-10-2012 - 08-05-2015)

Committee

  • arrow
    Defence And Security Committee - Member of the Committee (22-10-2012 - 19-06-2013)
  • arrow
    Agrarian Issues Committee - Chairperson of the Committee (21-10-2012 - 08-05-2015)

Commission

  • arrow
    Temporary Commission on Territorial Integrity Issues - Member of the Commission (21-11-2012 - 08-05-2015)

Parliamentary Group

  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Colombia - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Chile - Member of Friendship Group (30-11-2014 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ecuador - Member of Friendship Group (21-03-2014 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Cuba - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Argentina - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of New Zealand - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Belarus - Chair of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Greece - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the United Mexican States - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Jamaica - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ukraine - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Japan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Brazil - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of the Netherlands - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Austria - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Islamic Republic of Iran - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Federal Republic of Germany - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Ireland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Norway - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Uruguay - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Finland - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kuwait - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Italy - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kazakhstan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Guatemala - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Kirgizstan - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Denmark - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Sweden - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Panama - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Swiss Confederation - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of Canada - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Paraguay - Chair of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Peru - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Dominican Republic - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Korea - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Costa Rica - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)
  • arrow
    The Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Kingdom of Spain - Member of Friendship Group (06-03-2013 - 08-05-2015)

Parliamentary Delegation

  • arrow
    EuroNest (EaP) Parliamentary Assembly, Main Staff - Member of the Parliamentary Delegation (21-11-2012 - 08-05-2015)

Parliamentary Council

  • arrow
    Gender Equality Council of Parliament of Georgia - Member of the Council (15-11-2012 - 08-05-2015)