Parliament Working on Strengthening Institute of Thematic Rapporteur
The Parliament continues to implement institutional reforms with the support of the European Union and the United Nations Development Program.
The meeting was attended by the Speaker and members of Parliament, who discussed the role of thematic rapporteurs in legislative activity, international practice, and appropriate recommendations.
"Today's Georgian parliamentary life is devoid of substantial debates, and the Institute of Thematic Rapporteurs' establishment is critical in this regard”, - Anri Okhanashvili, Chairman of the Legal Issues Committee, stated, expanding on the challenges and development opportunities of the Thematic Rapporteur.
He believes that the concerns of the accountable person, the thematic rapporteur, and the thematic inquiry outlined in the Committee's action plan require legislative reforms - "We agree that this tool is vital for substantive debate. We also agree that changes are needed and I am ready to introduce myself as a thematic rapporteur on this issue, together with my colleagues”.
Giorgi Amilakhvari, First Deputy Chairman of the Education and Science Committee, introduced a structural model on the example of the Committee, within the framework of which activities are carried out in the legislative and supervisory activities in order to involve and introduce the Institute of Thematic Rapporteur.
"We have three thematic rapporteurs in the committee. This allows us to distribute labor more efficiently so that we all know our specific directions for what we need to focus on. This obviously does not mean that anyone is in any way restricted from showing interest in another area. In general, I think this mechanism is very good in terms of both legislative and oversight functions, and ultimately, it should help increase the quality of Parliament's work. This is the main task that we should be able to achieve and all together”.
Ana Natsvlishvili, a member of the Human Rights and Civil Integration Committee, spoke about the current challenges and development opportunities of the Institute of the Thematic Rapporteur. In this regard, she stressed the importance of using the potential of the thematic speaker correctly, purposefully and effectively.
"I believe that enhancing the role of the thematic rapporteur in the work of the Georgian Parliament has a lot of promise. The Parliament requires public trust, and one of the most important components in gaining that trust is for people to realize that the Parliament is working on matters that are important to them. We will be able to make parliamentary work more apparent by introducing the institute of thematic rapporteur and putting it into effect. This, I feel, is a helpful, promising tool that will help to move institutional work to a new, healthier, and more accurate level. For the opposition, it will be a significant opportunity and obligation”.
The European Union (EU) and the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) are supporting parliamentary reforms in Georgia as part of a large-scale initiative to support the development of parliamentary democracy in the country.