Committees Jointly Endorsing ratification of Grant Agreement
The US, under a bilateral agreement on development goals, will provide 66,960,382 USD in grants for Georgia. The agreement was discussed at a joint meeting of the Environmental Protection and Natural Resources and Regional Policy and Self-Government Committees.
According to the First Deputy Minister of Finance, Giorgi Kakauridze, the grant amount may increase to 330 mln USD. As for the previously allocated amount, it will be distributed as follows: 14 517 000 USD will be consumed on strengthening resilience to external adverse effects; strengthening citizen accountability to reinforce democratic achievement - 25,880,000 USD; And for inclusive, high-paying and high-quality employment opportunities as a result of economic growth - 26 562 000 USD.
According to G. Kakauridze, the grant amount will not be transferred to the state budget and will be spent by USAID contractor companies.
Committee members approved the document to the Plenary.